Switzerland at the 2024 European Athletics Championships
Switzerland at the 2024 European Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
WA code | SUI |
National federation | Swiss Athletics Federation |
in Rome, Italy 7 June 2024 – 12 June 2024 | |
Competitors | 60 (29 men and 31 women) in 30 events |
Medals |
|
European Athletics Championships appearances | |
Switzerland will compete at the 2024 European Athletics Championships in Rome, Italy, between 7 and 12 June 2024.
Medallists[edit]
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Ditaji Kambundji | Women's 100 metres hurdles | 8 June |
Bronze | Simon Ehammer | Men's long jump | 8 June |
Bronze | Jason Joseph | Men's 110 metres hurdles | 8 June |
Bronze | Dominic Lobalu | Men's 5000 metres | 8 June |
Results[edit]
Switzerland entered the following athletes. [1][2]
- Key
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- EU23R=European Under 23 Record
- NR = National record
- PB = Personal best
- SB = Season best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- DNF = Did not finish
- DNS = Did not start
- NM = No valid trial recorded
Men[edit]
- Track and road events
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Dominik Alberto | Pole Vault | ||||
Simon Ehammer | Long Jump | 8.41 | 1 Q | 8.31 |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finley Gaio | Result | ||||||||||||
Points |
Women[edit]
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Géraldine Frey | 100m | 11.25 | 4 q | 11.29 | 16 | did not advance | |
Salome Kora | Bye | 11.29 | 15 | did not advance | |||
Mujinga Kambundji | 11.09 | 7 q | 11.15 | 8 | |||
200m | |||||||
Léonie Pointet | |||||||
Sarah Atcho-Jaquier | |||||||
Fabienne Hoenke | |||||||
Julia Niederberger | 400m | 52.42 SB | 13 | 52.97 | 24 | did not advance | |
Giulia Senn | 52.24 SB | 12 q | 52.16 SB | 16 | did not advance | ||
Lore Hoffmann | 800m | ||||||
Rachel Pellaud | |||||||
Valentina Rosamilia | |||||||
Joceline Wind | 1500m | 4:15.06 | 22 | — | did not advance | ||
Helen Bekele | Half Marathon | — | |||||
Fabienne Schlumpf | |||||||
Ditaji Kambundji | 100m hurdles | Bye | 12.79 | 6 Q | 12.40 NR EU23R | ||
Yasmin Giger | 400m hurdles | 55.33 SB | 3 q | ||||
Annina Fahr | 56.59 SB | 15 | did not advance | ||||
Shirley Lang | 3000m steeplechase | DNF | — | did not advance | |||
Chiara Scherrer | DNF | — | did not advance | ||||
Sarah Atcho-Jaquier Celine Burgi Géraldine Frey Salomé Kora Natacha Kouni Léonie Pointet Emma Van Camp |
4 × 100 m | — | |||||
Annina Fahr Yasmin Giger Catia Gubelmann Julia Niederberger Giulia Senn Rachel Pellaud Lena Wernli |
4 × 400 m | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Salome Lang | High Jump | 1.81 | 24 | did not advance | |
Angelica Moser | Pole Vault | 4.50 | 6 q | ||
Pascale Stöcklin | 4.50 | 6 q | |||
Lea Bachmann | 4.40 | 19 | did not advance | ||
Annik Kälin | Long Jump | ||||
Daniela Gubler | |||||
Miryam Mazenauer | Shot Put | 16.69 | 16 | did not advance |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annik Kälin | Result | 13.14 | 1.71 | 13.61 | 23.96 | 6.84 CHB | 45.46 | 2:16.17 | 6490 | 4 |
Points | 1103 | 867 | 768 | 985 | 1119 | 772 | 876 |
References[edit]
- ^ "60-köpfige Rekorddelegation an der EM in Rom | Swiss Athletics" (in German). 2024-05-29. Retrieved 2024-06-02.
- ^ "Men's Long Jump Results". 8 June 2024. Retrieved 9 June 2024.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link)