2024 FIDE Circuit
2024 FIDE Circuit | |
---|---|
Duration | 28 December 2023 – 15 December 2024 |
The 2024 FIDE Circuit is a system comprising the top chess tournaments in 2024, which serves as a qualification path for the Candidates Tournament 2026. Players receive points based on their performance and the strength of the tournament. A player's final Circuit score is the sum of their seven best results of the year. The winner of the Circuit qualifies for the Candidates Tournament 2026.[1]
Tournament eligibility[edit]
A FIDE-rated individual standard tournament is eligible for the Circuit if it meets the following criteria:[1]
- Finish between 1 January 2024 and 15 December 2024.
- Has at least 8 players.
- Has at least 7 rounds (4 rounds for knockout events).
- The 8 highest-rated players have an average standard rating of at least 2550 at the start of tournament. This average is referred to as TAR (tournament average rating).
- Players represent at least 3 national federations.
- Not more than 50% of the 20 highest-rated players (or all players if fewer than 20) represent one federation.
The Circuit also includes the following tournaments:
- The World Chess Championship 2024.
- National Championships that meet points 1 to 4 in above criteria.
- World Rapid Championship.
- World Blitz Championship.
- Continental Rapid Championships.
- Continental Blitz Championships.
- Other Rapid and Blitz tournaments that meet the above criteria, except that the TAR must be at least 2700.
Points system[edit]
Event points[edit]
Circuit points obtained by a player from a tournament are calculated as follows:
where:
- - Points obtained by player from the tournament
- - Basic points
- - Tournament strength factor, calculated as
- - Tournament weighting
- 1.0 - Standard classical tournaments
- 0.8 - World Rapid Championships
- 0.6 - World Blitz Championships and other Rapid tournaments
- 0.5 - Mixed Rapid & Blitz tournaments
- 0.4 - Blitz tournaments
Basic points[edit]
Basic points for a tournament are awarded depending on the tournament format:
- Swiss-system: Top 8 (within top half of ranking), ties included.
- Round-robin: Top 3 with ties (with the exception of the Candidates Tournament 2024 where points are awarded to all players).
- Knockout: Third round or later, up to 8 players.
Points are awarded as follows:
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/10 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
- If the tournament is won outright, basic points for 1st place would be 11 points. Otherwise, 10 basic points would be used for calculation.
- For tied positions, basic points are calculated as 50% of points for final ranking as determined by tournament's tie-break rules, plus 50% of the sum of basic points assigned for the tied places divided by the number of tied players. If no tie-break rule is applied, basic points are 100% shared equally among all tied players.
- For round-robin tournaments (other than Candidates), 4th and below are worth zero points for tied players calculation.
FIDE World Championship points[edit]
For World Chess Championship 2024, the winner will get points calculated as 1st place basic points multipled by the strength factor, but with its TAR value using winner's performance rating instead.
Player's total and ranking[edit]
A player's point total for the ranking is the sum of their best 7 tournaments with the following criteria:
- If player has 6 or more tournaments to count:
- No more than 5 tournaments with participation of less than 50 players can be counted.
- No more than 2 rapid/blitz tournaments can be counted.
- If player has 5 tournaments or less:
- No more than 4 tournaments with participation of less than 50 players can be counted.
- No more than 1 rapid/blitz tournament can be counted.
Tournaments that could be included in player's results are as follows:
- Official FIDE tournaments.
- National Championships.
- Other eligible tournaments, counting all tournaments with minimum TAR of 2650 and up to two lower tournaments per host country.
Tournaments[edit]
Eligible tournaments as of 21 May 2024.[2]
Tournament | Location | Date | Type | P# | TAR | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hastings Masters | Hastings | 28 December 2023 – 5 January 2024 | 105 | 2552 | Abhijeet Gupta | |
Tata Steel Masters | Wijk aan Zee | 12–28 January | 14 | 2752+3⁄4 | Wei Yi | |
Tata Steel Challengers | Wijk aan Zee | 12–28 January | 14 | 2637+3⁄4 | Leon Luke Mendonca | |
Djerba Masters | Djerba | 18–25 February | 8 | 2590+1⁄2 | Daniel Dardha | |
Prague Masters | Prague | 27 February – 7 March | 10 | 2727+1⁄4 | Nodirbek Abdusattorov | |
Prague Challengers | Prague | 27 February – 7 March | 10 | 2575+3⁄4 | Ediz Gurel | |
Prague Open | Prague | 27 February – 7 March | 267 | 2567+3⁄4 | Stamatis Kourkoulos-Arditis | |
Shenzhen Masters | Shenzhen | 29 February – 7 March | 8 | 2698 | Bu Xiangzhi | |
Cappelle-la-Grande Open | Cappelle-la-Grande | 2–8 March | 382 | 2562+5⁄8 | Abhimanyu Puranik | |
Aeroflot Open | Moscow | 3–7 March | 142 | 2679+7⁄8 | Amin Tabatabaei | |
Reykjavik Open | Reykjavík | 15–21 March | 363 | 2602+3⁄4 | Bogdan-Daniel Deac | |
Fagernes Chess International | Fagernes | 24–31 March | 100 | 2568 | Rinat Jumabayev | |
Torneo International de Ajedrez de Roda | La Roda | 27–31 March | 210 | 2603+7⁄8 | Aravindh Chithambaram | |
Grenke Open | Karlsruhe | March 26 – April 1 | 935 | 2689+1⁄4 | Hans Niemann | |
Open Internacional de Ajedrez Semana Santa | Alicante | March 27 – April 1 | 417 | 2574+1⁄2 | Kirill Alekseenko | |
Menorca Open | Menorca | April 2–7 | 284 | 2676+5⁄8 | Arjun Erigaisi | |
Candidates | Toronto | April 3–22 | FIDE | 8 | 2744+7⁄8 | Gukesh D |
Sunway Formentera Chess Festival | Formentera | April 9–19 | 51 | 2581+3⁄4 | Alexander Donchenko | |
Spring Chess Classic | St. Louis | April 11–20 | 10 | 2624+7⁄8 | Leon Luke Mendonca | |
TePe Sigeman & Co chess tournament | Malmö | April 27 – May 3 | 8 | 2676+7⁄8 | Nodirbek Abdusattorov | |
Sardinia World Chess Festival | Orosei, Sardinia | April 27 – May 4 | 168 | 2658+1⁄2 | Daniel Dardha | |
Dubai Police Global Chess Challenge | Dubai | May 3–13 | 135 | 2694+3⁄8 | Pranav V | |
GCT Superbet Poland Rapid & Blitz | Warsaw | May 6–13 | Rapid & Blitz | 10 | 2762+3⁄8 | Magnus Carlsen |
Chinese Chess Championship | Xinghua | May 6–16 | National | 12 | 2570+1⁄4 | Wang Yue |
Sharjah Masters | Sharjah | May 13–23 | 88 | 2720+5⁄8 | Bardiya Daneshvar | |
Chess Festival Munich | Munich | May 19 – June 2 | 126 | |||
Budapesti Tavaszi Fesztivál | Budapest | May 23–31 | 210 | |||
Americas Continental Championship | Medellin | May 24 – June 2 | FIDE | 387 | 2582+3⁄8 | |
Dubai Open | Dubai | May 25 – June 2 | 71 | |||
Vladimir Dvorkovich Memorial | Aktobe | May 25 – June 2 | 90 | |||
National Open | Las Vegas | June 5–9 | ||||
UzChess Cup Masters | Tashkent | June 6–14 | ||||
Stepan Avagyan Memorial | Jermuk | June 9–18 | ||||
Teplice Open | Teplice | June 15–23 | ||||
GCT Romania | Bucharest | June 24 – July 6 | 10 | |||
GCT Croatia | Zagreb | July 8–15 | Rapid & Blitz | |||
Biel Chess Festival | Biel/Bienne | July 13–26 | ||||
DOLE Open/NEXTLANE Grand Prix | Aix-en-Provence | July 20–28 | ||||
GCT St. Louis Rapid and Blitz | St. Louis | August 10–17 | Rapid & Blitz | |||
Internationale Dortmunder Schachtage | Dortmund | August 10–18 | ||||
Akiba Rubinstein Chess Festival | Polanica-Zdrój | August 17–25 | ||||
Sinquefield Cup | St. Louis | August 17–31 | 10 | |||
Abu Dhabi Masters | Abu Dhabi | |||||
Ibero-American Championships | Linares | September 24 – October 2 | ||||
WR Chess Masters Cup | London | October 14–17 | ||||
WR Chess Masters | Dubai | October 31 – November 3 | ||||
WR Chess Masters Cup – DSK Open | Düsseldorf | November 22–29 | ||||
US Masters | Charlotte | November 27 – December 1 | ||||
London Chess Classic | London | November 29 – December 8 | ||||
London Chess Classic – Open Section | London | November 29 – December 8 | ||||
Zurcher Weihnachtsopen | Zürich | December 26–30 |
Ranking[edit]
At the end of 2024, the best player in the Circuit will qualify for the 2026 Candidates Tournament, provided that he have played 5 eligible tournaments, including at least 4 in standard time controls.
No. | Player | Points | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arjun Erigaisi | 57.60 | Shenzhen Masters 3rd – 15.18 |
Grenke Open T 6th-7th – 6.99 |
Menorca Open 1st – 16.19 |
Malmö T 2nd-3rd – 14.00 |
GCT Poland 5th – 0.00 |
Sharjah Masters 7th – 5.24 | |
2 | Nodirbek Abdusattorov | 55.43 | Tata Steel Masters T 2nd-4th – 14.22 |
Prague Masters 1st – 25.00 |
Malmö 1st – 16.21 |
GCT Poland 6th – 0.00 | |||
3 | Gukesh D | 41.16 | Tata Steel Masters T 2nd-4th – 14.22 |
Candidates 1st – 26.94 |
GCT Poland 10th – 0.00 | ||||
4 | Hans Niemann | 35.17 | Djerba 2nd – 7.69 |
Grenke Open 1st – 20.82 |
Dubai Police Global 7th – 6.66 |
Sharjah Masters 15th – 0.00 | |||
5 | Daniel Dardha | 34.89 | Tata Steel Challengers T 2nd-3rd – 10.33 |
Djerba 1st – 8.60 |
Menorca Open 8th – 1.89 |
Sardinia Festival 1st – 14.07 | |||
6 | Amin Tabatabaei | 34.88 | Aeroflot Open 1st – 19.79 |
Dubai Police Global 6th – 7.64 |
Sharjah Masters 5th – 7.45 | ||||
7 | Wei Yi | 31.04 | Tata Steel Masters 1st – 20.54 |
GCT Poland 2nd – 10.50 | |||||
8 | Volodar Murzin | 29.19 | Menorca Open 17th – 0.13 |
Sardinia Festival 3rd – 11.69 |
Sharjah Masters 2nd – 17.37 | ||||
9 | Leon Luke Mendonca | 28.89 | Tata Steel Challengers 1st – 15.15 |
Spring Chess Classic 1st – 13.74 |
Sharjah Masters 28th – 0.00 | ||||
10 | Aravindh Chithambaram | 26.17 | La Roda 1st – 9.52 |
Menorca Open 16th – 0.13 |
Dubai Police Global 2nd – 16.52 |
Sharjah Masters 13th – 0.00 | |||
11 | Pranav V | 24.40 | Formentera 3rd – 5.93 |
Dubai Police Global 1st – 18.47 |
Sharjah Masters 23rd – 0.00 | ||||
12 | Vladimir Fedoseev | 23.75 | Grenke Open 3rd – 10.30 |
Menorca Open 4th – 9.27 |
Sardinia Festival 6th – 4.18 |
Sharjah Masters 41st – 0.00 | |||
13 | R Praggnanandhaa | 23.60 | Prague Masters T 2nd-4th – 11.36 |
Candidates 5th – 12.24 |
GCT Poland 4th – 0.00 | ||||
14 | Kirill Alekseenko | 22.62 | Semana Santa Open 1st – 8.20 |
Menorca Open 2nd – 14.42 | |||||
15 | Maksim Chigaev | 21.95 | Grenke Open 5th – 8.41 |
Menorca Open 3rd – 13.54 | |||||
16 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 21.10 | Djerba T 3rd-4th – 3.17 |
Semana Santa Open 4th – 2.98 |
Formentera 2nd – 6.34 |
Dubai Police Global 5th – 8.61 |
Sharjah Masters 59th – 0.00 | ||
17 | Yu Yangyi | 20.31 | Shenzhen Masters 2nd – 16.17 |
Dubai Police Global 22nd – 0.00 |
Sharjah Masters 8th – 4.14 | ||||
18 | Bardiya Daneshvar | 19.58 | Aeroflot Open 53rd – 0.00 |
Sharjah Masters 1st – 19.58 | |||||
19 | Kirill Shevchenko | 19.47 | Grenke Open T 6th-7th – 6.99 |
Sardinia Festival 2nd – 12.48 |
GCT Poland 7th – 0.00 | ||||
20 | Hikaru Nakamura | 18.37 | Candidates 2nd – 18.37 |
- : Player qualified for 2026 Candidates Tournament via this path.
References[edit]
- ^ a b "FIDE CIRCUIT 2024 REGULATIONS" (PDF). FIDE. 25 January 2024. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ a b "FIDE Circuit". fide.com. Retrieved 2024-05-04.