2023 WDF calendar
2023 WDF calendar | |||
---|---|---|---|
Tournament information | |||
Dates | Yearly | ||
Country | Worldwide | ||
Organisation(s) | WDF | ||
Format | 501 Legs (men's & women's) | ||
Prize fund | Depends on tournament's category | ||
|
2023 WDF season of darts comprises every tournament of World Darts Federation. The prize money of the tournaments may vary depending on category.
Two of WDF's most prestigious events are due to be held in 2023, WDF World Darts Championship (to be held in December),[1] and WDF World Cup (to be held in September)
2023 is the third year in darts under WDF-sole management after the demise of BDO in 2020.[2]
Tournament categories, points & prize money[edit]
World Darts Federation | Points | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Category | Prize Fund ($) | 1st | 2nd | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | |
Platinum | It depends on each tournament |
270 | 167 | 103 | 64 | 39 | 26 | 13 | |
Gold | 180 | 111 | 68 | 43 | 26 | 17 | 9 | ||
Silver | 90 | 56 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 9 | |||
Bronze | 45 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 6 |
Calendar[edit]
January[edit]
Date | Tournament | Cat. | Venue | City | Prize money |
Men's | Women's | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | score | runner-up | winner | score | runner-up | ||||||
January 21 | Las Vegas Open | Silver | Tuscany Suites and Casino | Paradise | $7,430 | Chris Lim | 6–5 | Gary Mawson | Paula Murphy | 5–2 | Cali West |
January 21–22 | Romanian Classic | Bronze | Radisson Blu Hotel | Bucharest | €4,000 | Gary Stone | 5–3 | Mark Graham | Beau Greaves | 4–0 | Kirsty Hutchinson |
January 22 | Romanian International | Silver | €8,000 | László Kádár | 5–4 | Gary Stone | Beau Greaves | 5–0 | Deta Hedman | ||
January 28–29 | Dutch Open | Platinum | De Bonte Wever | Assen | €26,250 | Berry van Peer | 3–1 | Andy Baetens | Aileen de Graaf | 5–2 | Beau Greaves |
February[edit]
Date | Tournament | Cat. | Venue | City | Prize money |
Men's | Women's | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | score | runner-up | winner | score | runner-up | ||||||
February 5 | Canterbury Open | Silver | Canterbury & Suburban Darts Assoc. | Christchurch | NZ$7,725 | Haupai Puha | 5–4 | Warren Parry | Kym Mitchell | 5–2 | Wendy Harper |
February 11 | Shoot for the Moon | Silver | DoubleTree by Hilton | Decatur | $5,340 | Jason Brandon | 5–2 | Joe Chaney | Paula Murphy | 5–2 | Sandy Haas |
February 18–19 | Scottish Open | Silver | Normandy Cosmopolitan Hotel | Renfrew | £10,550 | Jordan Brooks | 6–4 | Martin Atkins | Deta Hedman | 5–4 | Rhian O'Sullivan |
February 19 | South Australian Classic | Gold | Licensed Club Darts Association | Salisbury Park | AU$16,025 | Ky Smith | 6–5 | Josh Kime | Amanda Loch | 5–4 | Joanne Hadley |
February 25 | Slovak Open | Silver | x-bionic sphere | Šamorín | €8,000 | Liam Maendl-Lawrance | 5–4 | Andy Baetens | Irina Armstrong | 5–1 | Jitka Císarová |
February 26 | Slovak Masters | Bronze | €3,150 | Benjamin Pratnemer | 5–4 | Ole Holtkamp | Maud Jansson | 5–4 | Sophie McKinlay |
March[edit]
April[edit]
May[edit]
June[edit]
July[edit]
Date | Tournament | Cat. | Venue | City | Prize money |
Men's | Women's | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | score | runner-up | winner | score | runner-up | ||||||
July 2 | West Japan Cup | Bronze | Daito City Civic Hall | Daitō | ¥340,000 | Shingo Enomata | 5–3 | Yūta Hayashi | Yukie Sakaguchi | 4–0 | Kanoko Takahashi |
July 6–8 | WDF Europe Cup Youth (S) | WDF | Courtyard by Marriott Vienna Prater/Messe | Vienna | – | Yorick Hofkens | 6–3 | Thomas Banks | Aurora Fochesato | 5–2 | Zehra Gemi |
WDF Europe Cup Youth (T) | England | 9–3 | Hungary | ||||||||
July 8 | Charlotte Open | Silver | Sheraton Airport Hotel | Charlotte | $5,010 | Alex Spellman | 5–2 | Dustin Holt | Andrea Taylor | 5–0 | Trish Grzesik |
July 15 | New Zealand Masters | Silver | Kapi Mana Darts Association | Porirua | NZ$7,550 | Ben Robb | 5–1 | Haupai Puha | Desi Mercer | 5–1 | Nicole Regnaud |
August[edit]
September[edit]
October[edit]
November[edit]
December[edit]
Date | Tournament | Cat. | Venue | City | Prize money |
Men's | Women's | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | score | runner-up | winner | score | runner-up | ||||||
December 2–10 | WDF World Darts Championship (S) | Platinum | Lakeside Country Club | Frimley Green | £253,000 | Andy Baetens | 6–1 | Chris Landman | Beau Greaves | 4–1 | Aileen de Graaf |
WDF World Darts Championship (B/G) | £12,000 | Bradley van der Velden | 3–0 | Adam Dee | Aurora Fochesato | 2–0 | Krisztina Turai | ||||
December 10 | Xmas Classic | Silver | Birkdale Sports Club | Birkdale | AU$7,000 | Jeremy Fagg | 5–2 | Robbie King | Tereasa Morris | 5–2 | Amanda Loch |
Statistical information[edit]
The players/nations are sorted by:
- Total number of titles;
- Cumulated importance of those titles;
- Alphabetical order (by family names for players).
Titles won by player (men's)[edit]
Titles won by nation (men's)[edit]
Total | Nation | Category | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||||||
13 | Australia (AUS) | ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||
12 | England (ENG) | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● | |||||||
11 | Belgium (BEL) | ● ● | ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● | |||||
11 | Netherlands (NED) | ● | ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||
11 | New Zealand (NZL) | ● | ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||
10 | United States (USA) | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● | |||||||
6 | Sweden (SWE) | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
4 | Switzerland (SUI) | ● | ● ● ● | |||||||
3 | Germany (GER) | ● ● ● | ||||||||
3 | Japan (JPN) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
3 | Latvia (LAT) | ● ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Hong Kong (HKG) | ● | ● | |||||||
2 | Austria (AUT) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Canada (CAN) | ● ● | ||||||||
1 | Ireland (IRE) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Bahrain (BHR) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Hungary (HUN) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Romania (ROM) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Catalonia (CAT) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Mongolia (MGL) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Northern Ireland (NIR) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Philippines (PHI) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Singapore (SGP) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Scotland (SCO) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Slovenia (SLO) | ● |
Titles won by player (women's)[edit]
Total | Player | Category | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||||||
9 | Beau Greaves (ENG) | ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● ● | ||||||
5 | Paula Murphy (USA) | ● ● ● | ● ● | |||||||
5 | Veronika Ihász (HUN) | ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
4 | Noa-Lynn van Leuven (NED) | ● | ● ● ● | |||||||
4 | Wendy Harper (NZL) | ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
4 | Kirsi Viinikainen (FIN) | ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
3 | Aileen de Graaf (NED) | ● | ● | ● | ||||||
3 | Deta Hedman (ENG) | ● ● ● | ||||||||
3 | Rhian O'Sullivan (WAL) | ● ● ● | ||||||||
3 | Aletta Wajer (NED) | ● ● | ● | |||||||
3 | Irina Armstrong (GER) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
3 | Maud Jansson (SWE) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
3 | Anna Votavová (CZE) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
3 | Nicole Regnaud (NZL) | ● ● ● | ||||||||
3 | Margaret Sutton (ENG) | ● ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Lisa Ashton (ENG) | ● | ● | |||||||
2 | Sophie McKinlay (SCO) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Desi Mercer (NZL) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Kayleigh Pickett (AUS) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Melina van den Kieboom (AUS) | ● | ● | |||||||
2 | Kym Mitchell (AUS) | ● | ● | |||||||
2 | Batsuuri Bolormaa (MGL) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Giselle Bulahao (PHI) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Anna Forsmark (SWE) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Christiane Muzik (AUT) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Yukie Sakaguchi (JPN) | ● ● | ||||||||
1 | Amanda Loch (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Mary-Anne Teinaki (NZL) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Maria Carli (CAN) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Corrine Hammond (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Kirsty Hutchinson (ENG) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Sarah Makanga (UGA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Tereasa Morris (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Lyn Morrison (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Mayumi Ouchi (JPN) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Andrea Taylor (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Eve Watson (WAL) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Cali West (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Tanja Bencic (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Jitka Císařová (CZE) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Patricia De Peuter (BEL) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Kate Gifford (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Sally Kelly (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Kathleen Martin (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Christine Redhead (ENG) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Marika Sarrapik (EST) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Chrissy Sheerin (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Darlene Van Sleeuwen (CAN) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Annegret Willkomm (GER) | ● |
Titles won by nation (women's)[edit]
Total | Nation | Category | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||||||
19 | England (ENG) | ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||
13 | Australia (AUS) | ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||
10 | Netherlands (NED) | ● | ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ● | |||||
10 | New Zealand (NZL) | ● | ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||
9 | United States (USA) | ● ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● | |||||||
5 | Sweden (SWE) | ● | ● ● ● ● | |||||||
5 | Hungary (HUN) | ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
4 | Wales (WAL) | ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
4 | Czech Republic (CZE) | ● | ● ● ● | |||||||
4 | Germany (GER) | ● | ● ● ● | |||||||
4 | Finland (FIN) | ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
3 | Japan (JPN) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
2 | Scotland (SCO) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Canada (CAN) | ● | ● | |||||||
2 | Austria (AUT) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Mongolia (MGL) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Philippines (PHI) | ● ● | ||||||||
1 | Uganda (UGA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Belgium (BEL) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Estonia (EST) | ● |
References[edit]
- ^ "Lakeside WDF World Championships to Take Place Each December". dartswdf.com. Retrieved 23 December 2022.
- ^ "BDO era comes to an end as counties join UKDA". dartsnews.com. 8 September 2020. Retrieved 8 September 2020.